Volta a Catalunya 2013 – Riders’ List

volta-a-catalunya-riders

In addition to the 19 pro tour teams, the three wildcard entries; Caja Rural from Spain, Cofidis and Sojasun from France make up this year’s Volta a Catalunya.

Last year’s winner Michael Albasini will be absent but some big GC names including Bradley Wiggins, Joaquim Rodriguez, Alejandro Valverde, Robert Gesink, Ryder Hesjedal, Michele Scarponi, Chris Horner and Thomas de Gendt are attending this year. We have seen both Rodriguez and Horner were in very good shape during Tirreno-Adriatico, whereas Scarponi was still building up his form. Elsewhere in Paris-Nice we saw Gesink struggling and abandoning in stage 6, same also true for de Gent.

Last time we saw Wiggins was in Tour of Oman in early February, where he was barely keeping up with the peloton. He was in Tenerife training till then, so his recent form is a big unknown at the moment, which is also true for last year’s surprise Giro winner Ryder Hesjedal who will be riding for the first time in a stage race this year.

The startlist of the 93th edition:

AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM)
DUMOULIN Samuel
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
BONNAFOND Guillaume
BERARD Julien
KADRI Blel
CHEREL Mikael
BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
POZZOVIVO Domenico

ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST)
GUARDINI Andrea
FUGLSANG Jakob
KASHECHKIN Andrey
AGNOLI Valerio
ARU Fabio
SILIN Egor
DYACHENKO Alexandr
GAVAZZI Francesco

BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM (BLA)
GESINK Robert
HOFLAND Moreno
TEN DAM Laurens
BOL Jetse
CLEMENT Stef
BOBRIDGE Jack
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
WAGNER Robert

BMC RACING TEAM (BMC)
WYSS Danilo
BURGHARDT Marcus
CUMMINGS Stephen
EIJSSEN Yannick
MORABITO Steve
KOHLER Martin
SANTAROMITA Ivan
WARBASSE Lawrence

CANNONDALE (CAN)
RATTO Daniele
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
CANUTI Federico
DALL’ANTONIA Tiziano
PATERSKI Maciej
SALERNO Cristiano
VANDBORG Brian
WURF Cameron

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA (CJR)
ARROYO David
CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal
PIEDRA Antonio
TXURRUKA Amets
DOMAGALSKI Karol
VELASCO Ivan
GARCIA Marcos
ANDONOV PETROV Danail

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (COF)
NAVARRO Daniel
MATE Luis Angel
BAGOT Yoann
LE MEVEL Christophe
EDET Nicolas
MOLARD Rudy
POULHIES Stéphane
VALENTIN Tristan

EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (EUS)
ANTON Igor
NIEVE Mikel
ABERASTURI Jon
ASTARLOZA Mikel
LANDA Mikel
MESTRE Ricardo
OROZ Juan José
CHAOUFI Tarik

FDJ (FDJ)
PINOT Thibaut
CASAR Sandy
ELISSONDE Kenny
JEANNESSON Arnold
MANGEL Laurent
PINEAU Cédric
VAUGRENARD Benoit
PICHON Laurent

GARMIN – SHARP (GRS)
HESJEDAL Ryder
FERNANDEZ Koldo
VANDE VELDE Christian
DANIELSON Thomas
MARTIN Daniel
KREDER Michel
STETINA Peter
ZABRISKIE David

KATUSHA TEAM (KAT)
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
LOSADA Alberto
MORENO Daniel
MENCHOV Denis
CARUSO Giampaolo
KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
TROFIMOV Yuri
SPILAK Simon

LAMPRE – MERIDA (LAM)
SCARPONI Michele
DURASEK Kristijan
MORI Manuele
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
ARIEL RICHEZE Maximiliano
LLOYD Matthew
STORTONI Simone

LOTTO-BELISOL (LTB)
VANDEWALLE Jurgen
DE GREEF Francis
BULGAC Brian
HANSEN Adam
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
KAISEN Olivier
VAN LEIJEN Joost
WELLENS Tim

MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV)
VALVERDE Alejandro
QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
KARPETS Vladimir
HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús
CAPECCHI Eros
SZMYD Sylwester
ERVITI Imanol
PLAZA Ruben

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP (OPQ)
MEERSMAN Gianni
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
DEVENYNS Dries
FENN Andrew
GOLAS Michal
PAUWELS Serge
VERMOTE Julien
VERONA Carlos

ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE)
DAVIS Allan
GERRANS Simon
MEIER Christian
BEWLEY Sam
MEYER Travis
SULZBERGER Wesley
LANCASTER Brett

RADIOSHACK LEOPARD (RLT)
HORNER Chris
MACHADO Tiago
OLIVEIRA Nelson
ZUBELDIA Haimar
BENNETT George
BUSCHE Matthew
ROHREGGER Thomas
KISERLOVSKI Robert

SKY PROCYCLING (SKY)
WIGGINS Bradley
URAN Rigoberto
LOPEZ David
CATALDO Dario
EDMONDSON Joshua
KENNAUGH Peter
PATE Danny
KNEES Christian

SOJASUN (SOJ)
SIMON Julien
GALLAND Jeremie
JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
MARINO Jean Marc
MEDEREL Maxime
PAIANI Jean-lou
LABORIE Christophe
FEILLU Brice

TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO (ARG)
AHLSTRAND Jonas
CLARKE William
DAMUSEAU Thomas
GRETSCH Patrick
PETERSON Tom
PREIDLER Georg
TIMMER Albert
PARISIEN Francois

TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF (TST)
ROCHE Nicolas
ANKER SORENSEN Chris
SøRENSEN Nicki
KROON Karsten
PETROV Evgeni
CHRISTENSEN Mads
ZAUGG Oliver
MAJKA Rafal

VACANSOLEIL-DCM (VCD)
DE GENDT Thomas
LIGTHART Pim
LAMMERTINK Maurits
RUIJGH Rob
VALLS Rafael
RUJANO José Humberto
KEIZER Martijn
WAUTERS Willem