Sensational Sagan Solos out of Breakaway to Win Gent-Wevelgem

gent-wevelgem-peter-sagan

Cannondale’s Slovakian sensation Peter Sagan, after finishing Milan-SanRemo in second place, didn’t wait for a group sprint this time and attacked with 3.5 kilometers to the line.

As the peloton tackled Baneberg, Kemmelberg and Monteberg for the last time, a group of riders including Peter Sagan formed a chase group, which eventually merged with the breakaway, forming a very strong 13-rider break and building a lead of 1′ 30″ very rapidly.

Stijn Vandenbergh made a move with 4 km to go as the peloton reduced the gap to 30 seconds, which opened the series of escape attempts but only Sagan was strong and determined enough to build a margin and keep his distance from the rest of the escapees.

Astana’s Borut Bozic came second, winning the sprint amongst the remaining riders in the breakaway while Greg Van Avermaet from BMC came third.

Tom Boonen‘s chances of becoming the only four-time winner of the race ended with a crash while Fabian Cancellara, winner of Friday’s E3 Harelbeke, also abandoned.

Sagan celebrated his win this time by popping a wheelie as he crossed the line.

Last 10 Kilometes

Gent-Wevelgem 2013 Results

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4′ 29′ 10″
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 23″
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

4 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
5 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
8 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 24″
9 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
10 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
11 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 40″
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
15 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
16 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
18 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
19 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
21 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale
22 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
24 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
26 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
27 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
29 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
31 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
32 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
33 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
34 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 44″
35 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
36 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
37 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
38 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
39 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
40 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
41 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
43 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
44 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
45 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
46 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
47 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
48 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
49 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 51″
50 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
51 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling
52 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
54 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
55 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 58″
56 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 1′ 04″
57 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 1′ 35″
58 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1′ 47″
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1′ 58″
60 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2′ 08″
61 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3′ 03″
62 Debusschere (Bel) Jens
63 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 6′ 34″
64 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
66 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
67 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
68 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
70 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNS Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNS David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
DNF Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
DNF Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Gedimias Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
DNF Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Stuart O’grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha
DNF Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
DNF Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha
DNF Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
DNF Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
DNF Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team