Sagan wins Stage, Nibali in Maglia Azzurra!

tirreno-adriatico-stage-6-sagan

Despite the quite strong 16-rider early breakaway today, SKY and Cannondale worked in the front all day long and as the riders approached Muro di Sant’Elpidio for the last time, whatever was left from the break finally got erased. Last year’s winner Vincenzo Nibali attacked on the technical descent followed by Peter Sagan, and later joined by Stage 5 winner Joaquim Rodriguez and formed a very strong late break.

Alberto Contador as well attacked on the descent but got stuck in the chasing group. Race leader Chris Froome, losing all his SKY lieutenants, found sanctuary by catching Cadel Evans‘ group. SKY now owes Thor Hushovd a big “thank you” for his efforts in the final kilometers.

The leading trio entered the final kilometers with more than 30 seconds ahead of Contador’s group and it came to a sprint finish between them to decide the winner. Sagan easily blasted home to grab his second win in this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico.

“In the breakaway were too many riders. Sky was on the front all of the race. When I felt good to make a good stage, I told my riders t to bring back Cunego and the other riders in the breakaway,” told Sagan. “Anyway, I am very happy. Vincenzo did a very good attack on the climb and afterwards on the descent, then we did the last climb also with Joaquim who came on the front. From there it was only ten kilometres to the finish – I am very happy.”

Vincenzo Nibali took the race leader’s jersey from overnight leader Chris Froome and will wear the blue jersey – Maglia Azzurra in the penultimate time-trial.

GC after Stage 6

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astan a Pro Team 27:57:26
2. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 34″
3. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 37″
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 48″
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 58″
6. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 1′ 05″
7. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1′ 20″
8. Pryzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 2′ 54″
9. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 2′ 58″
10. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3′ 08″

Stage 6 Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5:45:17
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2″
3. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha

4. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 44″
5. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
7. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 50″
9. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
10. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
11. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
12. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
13. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
17. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
18. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
19. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
20. Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1′ 55″
21. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
22. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 1′ 56″
23. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
24. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2′ 16″
25. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
26. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
27. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
28. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
30. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
32. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 3′ 06″
33. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
34. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
35. Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 4′ 18″
36. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
37. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
38. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
39. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
40. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
41. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 4′ 39″
42. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
43. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6′ 12″
44. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
45. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
46. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
48. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7′ 22″
51. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
52. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
53. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7′ 45″
54. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 9′ 57″
55. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
56. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
57. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
58. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
59. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
60. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
61. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
62. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
63. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 13′ 32″
64. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
66. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
67. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
68. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
69. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
70. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15′ 11″
71. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 15′ 45″
72. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
73. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
74. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 18′ 42″
75. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
76. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
77. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
78. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
79. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
80. Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
81. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
82. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
83. Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
84. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
85. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
86. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
88. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
89. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
95. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
96. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
97. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98. Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
99. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 19′ 56″
100. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
101. Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
102. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
103. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
104. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
105. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 23′ 02″
106. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
107. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
108. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
109. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 37′ 37″
DNS Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNS Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
DNF Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
DNF Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
DNF Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
DNF Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
OTL Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team