Sagan Beats Cavendish and Greipel Under Heavy Rain

tirreno-adriatico-stage-3-peter-sagan

This time it was the Slovak sensation Peter Sagan out-sprinting Andre Greipel and Mark Cavendish in the second and final sprint stage of Tirreno-Adriatico.

It was another rainy day, and the soggy conditions made it easy for Cesare Benedetti from NetApp Endura, Garikoitz Bravo of Euskaltel and Vini Fantini’s Francesco Failli to jump clear and break away. But eventually, they got caught with 21 km to go by Cannondale’s efforts. A couple of unsuccessful attempts brought us to a bunch sprint, and this time both Greipel and Cavendish were positioned pretty well before the sprint frenzy, but it was Peter Sagan accelerating past Greipel to hit the line first.

Mark Cavendish, with a last second move, clinched second place in the podium and kept his Maglia Azzurra, where Greipel finished third.

Stage 3 Results

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5′ 15′ 12
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol

4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
5 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
11 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
15 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
17 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
19 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
20 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
22 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
23 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
27 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
31 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
40 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
41 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
42 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
43 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
46 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
49 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
50 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
51 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
52 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
53 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
54 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
55 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
56 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
57 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
58 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
59 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
63 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
64 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
66 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
68 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
69 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
70 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
71 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
73 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
74 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
75 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
76 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
77 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
78 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
80 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
81 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
85 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
86 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
88 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
89 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
91 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0′ 20″
92 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
93 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0′ 28″
94 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0′ 52″
96 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
97 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
98 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1′ 22″
99 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1′ 34″
100 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 1′ 53″
101 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
102 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
103 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
104 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
105 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
106 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
107 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
109 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
110 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
111 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
112 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
113 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
114 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
115 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
116 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
117 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
118 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
120 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
121 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
122 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
123 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
124 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
125 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3′ 03″
126 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3′ 21″
127 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4′ 24″
128 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
129 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
130 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 4′ 47″
131 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 5′ 00″
132 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
133 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
134 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
135 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
136 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
137 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
138 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
139 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
140 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
141 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
143 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
144 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
145 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
146 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
147 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
148 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
149 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
151 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 8′ 53″
152 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
153 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
155 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
156 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
157 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
158 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
159 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
160 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
161 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
162 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
163 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
164 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka
165 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
166 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
167 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
168 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
169 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
170 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
171 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 11′ 00″
172 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 16′ 15″
DNS Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp