Rodriguez Unmatched on Final Climb

tirreno-adriatico-stage-5-joaquin-rodrigues

Team SKY once again worked very hard and managed to drop Peter Sagan 6 kilometers to go on the drag of Pietragrossa. Overnight race leader Michal Kwiatkowski stayed within the group until the final ramp in Chieti but Joaquim Rodriguez‘s solo break with more than a kilometer to go was the end of his jersey dream. Katusha’s Rodriguez soloed all the way to the top to collect his second win of the season, while the rest of the GC contenders upped the pace even more, cracking Kwiatkowski.

Bauke Mollema of Blanco came second, winning the sprint amongst the elite climbers and Alberto Contador came third, getting the last time bonus. Despite finishing the stage in 5th spot, Chris Froome is now the race leader as we’re heading to a spectacular 9.2 km time trial on Tuesday. For tomorrow, we’ll have a transition stage, very likely with little impact on GC. Contador, with his attacks for the sprint gates, now leads the points classification and will wear the red jersey tomorrow.

GC after Stage 5

1. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 22:11:53
2. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 20″
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 24″
5. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 37″
6. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 52″
7. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 55″
8. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 57″
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1′ 27″
10. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1′ 51″

Stage 5 Results

1. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 6:06:43
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 8″
3. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff

4. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
5. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
6. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 17″
8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 22″
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
10. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 28″
11. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 31″
12. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 35″
13. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 46″
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 51″
18. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1′ 09″
19. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
20. Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1′ 17″
21. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 1′ 20″
22. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
25. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1′ 37″
26. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
27. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 1′ 44″
28. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1′ 57″
29. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3′ 04″
31. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 3′ 46″
32. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
33. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3′ 52″
34. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4′ 01″
35. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 4′ 35″
36. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4′ 42″
37. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5′ 20″
38. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
39. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6′ 01″
42. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 6′ 45″
43. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 7′ 06″
44. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 7′ 35″
45. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 7′ 44″
47. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
49. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
50. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
51. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
52. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
53. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8′ 53″
55. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 9′ 29″
56. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 10′ 10″
57. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
59. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
60. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
61. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
62. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
63. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
64. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10′ 51″
65. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 12′ 20″
66. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14′ 05″
67. Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
68. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
69. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
70. Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
71. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
72. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
73. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
74. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
75. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
76. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
77. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
78. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
79. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
80. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81. Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
85. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
86. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
87. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
88. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
89. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 14′ 48″
90. Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
91. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 15′ 21″
92. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 16′ 07″
93. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 16′ 12″
94. Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 22′ 18″
95. Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
96. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
97. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
98. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
99. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
100. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
101. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
102. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
104. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
105. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
106. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
108. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
109. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
110. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
111. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
112. Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
113. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
114. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
115. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
116. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
117. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
118. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
119. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
120. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
121. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
123. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
124. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 22′ 25″
125. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
126. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
127. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
128. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
129. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
130. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
131. Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
132. Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
133. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
134. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
135. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
136. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
137. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
138. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
139. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
140. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
141. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
142. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
143. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
144. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
145. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
146. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
147. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
148. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
150. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
152. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
153. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
154. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
155. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
156. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
157. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
158. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
159. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
160. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
161. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
162. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
163. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
DNS Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step