Richie Porte Attacks into Yellow in Stage 5

paris-nice-stage-5-richie-porte

Team Sky lead the peloton on top La Montagne de Lure, getting it thinner and thinner every second. They were down to 40 riders when Jens Voigt from the break got caught, and down to 15 with 2 kilometers to go. Yellow jersey holder Andrew Talansky made a couple of unsuccessful attempts but it was Sky’s long-time domestic Richie Porte‘s break that shaped the podium. With 1.3 kilometers to go, Porte surged ahead of Talansky, caught Denis Menchov of Katusha who finished the stage second later on, and rode solo the rest of the way.

Porte finished the stage 26 seconds ahead of Menchov and an another 7 seconds clear from the rest of the contenders including Talansky and last year’s runner-up Lieuwe Westra, and now leads the GC with 32 seconds. “I’ve done an apprenticeship if you like under Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome and also before that Alberto Contador,” told Porte after his first win over a year. “You don’t always get the opportunity to ride for yourself in a team like this so when it comes you have to grab it with both hands. It’s just nice to get a big victory and I’ll take the rest as it comes.”

Andrew Talansky is now in green jersey, leading points classification and young riders’ general classification. An another American rider Teejay Van Garderen of BMC will be wearing the white jersey. Thierry Hupond was on the breakaway group and collected 24 mountain points but came short of Johann Tschopp of IAM Cycling who still leads the Mountains jersey with 31 points.

GC after Stage 5

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 24:26:08
2. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 32″
3. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 42″
4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 49″
5. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 52″
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 53″
7. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
8. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 54″
9. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 56″

Stage 5 Results

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4′ 50′ 54″
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Team Katusha 26″
3. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 33″

4. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
9. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
10. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
11. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 46″
12. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
13. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
14. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 49″
15. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
18. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1′ 02″
19. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 1′ 06″
20. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1′ 17″
21. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1′ 26″
23. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1′ 28″
24. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
25. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1′ 45″
27. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
28. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1′ 48″
29. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
30. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1′ 50″
31. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 1′ 53″
32. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
34. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2′ 19″
35. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2′ 36″
36. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale 3′ 05″
38. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3′ 30″
39. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Blanco 3′ 51″
40. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco
41. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 5′ 06″
42. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 5′ 39″
43. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
44. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
45. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
46. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 7′ 12″
47. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
49. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 7′ 18″
50. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
51. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8′ 09″
52. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 8′ 54″
53. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9′ 12″
54. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
55. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10′ 03″
56. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
57. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
58. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
60. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
61. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 11′ 13″
62. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11′ 28″
63. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 11′ 38″
64. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 12′ 07″
65. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 14′ 03″
66. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
67. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Team Katusha
68. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 14′ 36″
69. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
70. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
71. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 14′ 46″
72. Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
73. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
74. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
75. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
79. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
80. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
81. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
82. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
83. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
86. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
87. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
88. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
90. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
91. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Blanco
92. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Blanco
93. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
95. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
96. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
97. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
98. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
99. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
101. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 14′ 54″
102. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
103. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16′ 13″
104. Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 17′ 10″
105. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 18′ 15″
106. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
107. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 19′ 08″
108. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
109. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
110. Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
112. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
113. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
114. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 20′ 35″
115. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
116. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 20′ 48″
117. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
118. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
119. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 21′ 05″
120. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 21′ 35″
121. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
123. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale
124. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge
125. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
126. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
127. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
128. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
129. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
130. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 22′ 10″
131. David Tanner (Aus) Team Blanco 23′ 21″
132. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp
133. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
134. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 25′ 53″
135. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
136. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
137. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
138. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
139. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
141. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
142. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
143. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
146. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
147. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Blanco
148. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
149. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
150. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
151. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
152. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
153. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
154. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
156. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
157. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
158. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
159. Rick Flens (Ned) Team Blanco
160. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale
161. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 28′ 03″
162. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 28′ 42″
163. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28′ 45″
164. David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 31′ 57″
165. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin Sharp
DNF Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
DNS Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge