Quintana Attacks to Stage Victory as Valverde Becomes the new Race Leader

volta-a-catalunya-stage-3-nairo-quintana

Movistar’s Colombian climber Nairo Quintana attacked within the final kilometers of the first mountaintop finish of this year’s Volta a Catalunya. His team-mate and GC contender Alejandro Valverde finished the stage in 2nd place and became the new race leader whereas Katusha’s Joaquim Rodriguez finished third.

After the remaining members of the day’s breakaway was caught by SKY with 4 kilometers to go, Tom Danielson and Jurgen van den Broeck escaped one after the other and managed to make gaps around 10 seconds, but none of these attempts were successful. SKY’s “Sir” Bradley Wiggins made his move with 1km to go, but Quintana never slipped from his backwheel, and as the remaining riders approached the duo, attacked within the last 500 meters for his first stage win of the season.

“There was a strong headwind at the top of the climb and our strategy was waiting for that very last moment to attack,” told Quintana. “The attack by Wiggins took the speed up and it was really good for us to know the climb, since we knew that the hardest point came at the end of it.”

GC after Stage 3

1. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 12:45:28
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 4″
3. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
4. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7″
5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
6. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 26″
7. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 30″
8. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
9. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
10. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 35″

Stage 3 Results

1. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 5′ 01′ 20″
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 6″
3. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha

4. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
5. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 09″
6. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
7. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
9. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 21″
11. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 25″
12. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
13. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
14. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27″
15. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
16. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 30″
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 32″
18. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
19. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
20. George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
21. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
22. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
23. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
25. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
26. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
27. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 41″
28. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
29. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 45″
30. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 59″
31. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
32. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1′ 04″
33. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 1′ 12″
34. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
35. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
36. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 1′ 20″
37. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun
38. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
39. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
40. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1′ 25″
41. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1′ 31″
42. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1′ 35″
43. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1′ 55″
44. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2′ 01″
45. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
46. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
47. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
48. Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2′ 11″
50. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
51. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
52. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2′ 19″
54. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 2′ 26″
55. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha
56. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2′ 34″
57. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2′ 38″
58. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2′ 41″
59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2′ 47″
60. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural
61. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2′ 59″
62. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 3′ 28″
63. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
64. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
66. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
67. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 3′ 37″
68. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 3′ 53″
69. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3′ 55″
70. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4′ 30″
71. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
72. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
73. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
74. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4′ 52″
75. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4′ 54″
77. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 4′ 56″
78. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 5′ 09″
79. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
80. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 5′ 11″
81. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 5′ 47″
82. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 6′ 00″
83. Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 6′ 03″
84. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6′ 05″
85. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6′ 17″
86. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida
88. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
89. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
91. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6′ 37″
92. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
93. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7′ 03″
94. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 7′ 43″
96. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
97. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 7′ 59″
98. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8′ 01″
99. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 8′ 45″
100. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 9′ 34″
101. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9′ 40″
102. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9′ 43″
103. Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 9′ 45″
104. Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
105. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 10′ 34″
106. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
107. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
108. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
109. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
110. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
111. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
113. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
114. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
115. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
116. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
117. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
118. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
119. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10′ 48″
120. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 13′ 34″
121. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
122. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
123. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
124. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14′ 29″
125. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 14′ 32″
126. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 14′ 36″
127. Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
128. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
129. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
130. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
131. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
132. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
133. Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
134. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
135. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp
136. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
137. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
138. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
139. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
140. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
141. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
142. Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
144. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
145. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
146. Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
147. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
148. Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
149. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
151. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
152. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
153. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
154. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
155. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
156. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun 14′ 47″
157. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
158. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
159. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
160. Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 16′ 54″
161. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
162. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 18′ 19″
163. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 19′ 15″
164. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 20′ 52″
165. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 21′ 02″
166. Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 22′ 05″
167. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNS Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol
DNF Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
DNF Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ