Porte became the first Australian champion of Paris-Nice

paris-nice-stage-7-richie-porte

Richie Porte of Team SKY retained his yellow jersey on the up-hill time-trial in Col d’Eze. Porte was 32 seconds ahead of his closest rival, American Andrew Talansky, and extended his lead to 55 seconds at the end of the day. Talansky, finished the stage second and grabbed the second place on the podium and kept the young rider’s classification jersey. AG2R’s Jean-Christophe Peraud finished the stage at fourth place, but the time difference was enough to bring him to the last podium spot.

Stage six winner Sylvain Chavanel finished seventh, good enough to finish Paris-Nice leading the points classification and Johann Tschopp of IAM Cycling already had the mountain classification lead.

“I can’t believe it. It’s just an honor to have my name up there with Bradley Wiggins, Tony Martin, all the big champions,” said Porte. “I’m still doing my apprenticeship, and I’m still learning off Bradley and Chris. I don’t expect to go to the Tour and ride for general classification. I’m in a good place at the moment and I don’t want to change anything. I’m going to take it as it comes. Whatever happens we’re gonna have a hell of a team for the Tour de France.”

Richie Porte finished the stage in 19′ 16″, 1 minute 40 seconds faster compared to his last year’s performance where he was working as a domestic for Bradley Wiggins, only 6 seconds slower than Wiggins’ last year performance. This simply proves how mental time-trialling is, if you have too much to lose, you simply do astonishing things.

Final General Classification

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 29:59:47
2. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 55″
3. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1′ 21″
4. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1′ 44″
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1′ 47″
6. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 1′ 48″
7. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1′ 54″
8. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2′ 17″
9. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2′ 22″
10. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2′ 28″

Stage 7 Results

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:19:16
2. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0′ 23″
3. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0′ 27″

4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0′ 32″
5. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0′ 52″
6. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0′ 55″
7. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1′ 00″
8. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1′ 03″
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1′ 05″
10. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1′ 06″
11. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1′ 16″
12. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 1′ 17″
13. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 1′ 18″
15. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 1′ 25″
16. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1′ 26″
17. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 1′ 30″
18. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1′ 31″
19. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 1′ 32″
20. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1′ 35″
21. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
22. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
23. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1′ 37″
25. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 1′ 43″
26. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
27. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1′ 46″
28. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1′ 48″
29. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1′ 51″
30. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
31. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
32. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1′ 53″
33. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
34. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1′ 55″
35. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 1′ 56″
36. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
37. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1′ 59″
38. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
39. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
40. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2′ 01″
41. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
42. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
43. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2′ 03″
44. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2′ 07″
45. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2′ 10″
46. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2′ 11″
48. Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 2′ 12″
49. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
50. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2′ 14″
51. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
52. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2′ 20″
53. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2′ 21″
54. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 2′ 24″
55. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2′ 25″
57. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
58. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2′ 26″
59. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2′ 28″
61. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
62. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2′ 29″
63. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2′ 31″
64. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2′ 33″
65. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 2′ 34″
66. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2′ 35″
67. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 2′ 36″
68. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
69. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2′ 38″
70. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 2′ 40″
71. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2′ 41″
73. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 2′ 45″
74. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2′ 46″
75. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2′ 47″
76. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
78. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2′ 48″
79. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2′ 51″
81. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
82. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2′ 52″
83. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
84. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2′ 53″
85. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
86. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 2′ 55″
87. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 2′ 56″
88. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2′ 59″
89. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
90. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha
91. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
92. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3′ 05″
93. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 3′ 07″
94. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
95. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3′ 08″
96. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
97. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3′ 10″
98. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3′ 11″
99. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3′ 13″
100. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
101. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3′ 16″
102. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3′ 17″
103. Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3′ 19″
104. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 3′ 20″
105. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3′ 22″
106. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3′ 23″
107. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3′ 26″
108. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 3′ 28″
109. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3′ 30″
110. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3′ 32″
111. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3′ 33″
112. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3′ 34″
113. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3′ 39″
114. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 3′ 41″
115. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 3′ 42″
116. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
117. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 3′ 43″
118. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3′ 49″
119. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3′ 50″
120. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3′ 51″
121. Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 3′ 53″
122. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 3′ 54″
123. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3′ 55″
124. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3′ 56″
125. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3′ 57″
126. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4′ 00″
127. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4′ 01″
128. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 4′ 03″
129. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 4′ 04″
130. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4′ 11″
131. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 4′ 15″
132. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 4′ 18″
133. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4′ 19″
134. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 4′ 22″
135. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 4′ 23″
136. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 4′ 25″
137. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 4′ 26″
138. David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 4′ 35″
139. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4′ 36″
140. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 4′ 38″
141. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
142. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4′ 59″
143. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 5′ 01″
144. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
145. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5′ 22″
146. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5′ 24″
147. David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 5′ 30″
148. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
149. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 5′ 36″
150. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5′ 54″
151. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 6′ 10″