Paris-Nice 2013 – Riders’ List

paris-nice-riders

Besides the now “19″ pro tour teams, 4 teams are invited with wildcards: Cofidis, IAM Cycling, Sojasun and Team Europcar.

Bradley Wiggins will not be racing to defend his title, and looks like SKY will be aiming for stage wins with the likes of Richie Porte and Jonathan Tiernan-Locke instead of a solid GC attempt. With the big names of the pelaton missing, by the looks of it  it’ll be an open race for the yellow jersey.

Last year’s runner up Luewa Westra is back, but lacking last year’s form so far. Thomas De Gendt will also be riding for Vacansoleil though not sure he is in good shape, which can be said also for Blanco’s Robert Gesink. TJ van Garderen from BMC, Rui Costa of Movistar and FDJ’s Jean-Christophe Peraud should be taken very seriously for the overall classification. Watch for Nacer Bouhanni and Marcel Kittel for the sprints and with 2 stages particularly suitable for breakaway groups, we can expect a stage win from the likes of Simon Gerrans, Tom Boonen, Philippe Gilbert and even the grueling Thomas Voeckler if he has the legs for it.

The provisional startlists are as follows:

AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM)
BARDET Romain
BONNAFOND Guillaume
BOUET Maxime
CHEREL Mikael
DUMOULIN Samuel
DUPONT Hubert
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
PERAUD Jean-Christophe

ASTANA PRO TEAM (AST)
BOZIC Borut
FUGLSANG Jakob
GAVAZZI Francesco
GRIVKO Andriy
IGLINSKIY Maxim
LUTSENKO Alexey
SEELDRAYERS Kevin
SILIN Egor

BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM (BLA)
CLEMENT Stef
GESINK Robert
KELDERMAN Wilco
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
RENSHAW Mark
TANKINK Bram
TANNER David
TJALLINGII Maarten

BMC RACING TEAM (BMC)
BOOKWALTER Brent
FRANK Mathias
GILBERT Philippe
MOINARD Amaël
MORABITO Steve
NERZ Dominik
OSS Daniel
VAN GARDEREN Tejay

CANNONDALE (CAN)
BASSO Ivan
DA DALTO Mauro
DE MARCHI Alessandro
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
KING Edward
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
RATTO Daniele
VIVIANI Elia

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (COF)
BAGOT Yoann
COPPEL Jérôme
GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz
LE MEVEL Christophe
LEMARCHAND Romain
NAVARRO Daniel
TAARAMAE Rein
ZINGLE Romain

EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (EUS)
ASTARLOZA Mikel
IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
KOCJAN Jure
NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
PEREZ MORENO Ruben
SICARD Romain
VERDUGO Gorka

FDJ (FDJ)
BOUHANNI Nacer
FEDRIGO Pierrick
GENIEZ Alexandre
JEANNESSON Arnold
MANGEL Laurent
PICHON Laurent
ROY Jérémy
SOUPE GEOFFREY

GARMIN – SHARP (GRS)
BAUER Jack
HOWES Alex
KLIER Andreas
MAASKANT Martijn
MILLAR David
TALANSKY Andrew
VAN SUMMEREN Johan
WEGMANN Fabian

IAM CYCLING (IAM)
BRÄNDLE Matthias
ELMIGER Martin
HAUSSLER Heinrich
HINAULT Sébastien
KLEMME Dominic
LÖVKVIST Thomas
LARSSON Gustav
TSCHOPP Johann

KATUSHA TEAM (KAT)
FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
KRISTOFF Alexander
LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
MENCHOV Denis
SMUKULIS Gatis
SPILAK Simon
TROFIMOV Yury
VORGANOV Eduard

LAMPRE – MERIDA (LAM)
CATTANEO Mattia
DURASEK Kristijan
FAVILLI Elia
MORI Manuele
PALINI Andrea Francesco
PETACCHI Alessandro
ULISSI Diego
WACKERMANN Luca

LOTTO-BELISOL (LTB)
BAK Lars Ytting
BELLEMAKERS Dirk
BILLE Gaëtan
DE CLERCQ Bart
DE GREEF Francis
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
VANENDERT DENNIS
WILLEMS Frederik

MOVISTAR TEAM (MOV)
COSTA Rui Alberto
ERVITI Imanol
GUTIERREZ José Ivan
HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus
KARPETS Vladimir
MORENO Javier
PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP (OPQ)
BOONEN Tom
CHAVANEL Sylvain
DE WEERT Kevin
MAES Nikolas
MEERSMAN Gianni
PINEAU Jérôme
VANDENBERGH Stijn
VELITS Peter

ORICA GREENEDGE (OGE)
ALBASINI Michael
BEPPU Fumiyuki
CLARKE Simon
DOCKER Mitchell
GERRANS Simon
HOWARD Leigh
KEUKELEIRE Jens
MATTHEWS Michael

RADIOSHACK LEOPARD (RLT)
BAKELANTS Jan
BUSCHE Matthew
GALLOPIN Tony
IRIZAR Markel
KISERLOVSKI Robert
KLÖDEN Andréas
MONFORT Maxime
VOIGT Jens

SKY PROCYCLING (SKY)
BOSWELL Ian
KIRYIENKA Vasili
LOPEZ GARCIA David
PATE Danny
PORTE Richie
SIVTSOV Kanstantsin
TIERNAN LOCKE Jonathan
ZANDIO Xabier

SOJASUN (SOJ)
DELAPLACE Anthony
EL FARES Julien
ENGOULVENT Jimmy
HIVERT Jonathan
LEMOINE Cyril
PAURIOL Rémi
SIMON Julien
SISKEVICIUS Evaldas

TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO (ARG)
BARGUIL WARREN
CURVERS Roy
DE KORT Koen
HUGUET Yann
HUPOND Thierry
KITTEL Marcel
STAMSNIJDER Tom
VEELERS Tom

TEAM EUROPCAR (EUC)
BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
COUSIN Jérome
GENE Yohann
MALACARNE Davide
TULIK ANGÉLO
TURGOT Sébastien
VEILLEUX David
VOECKLER Thomas

TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF (TST)
BRESCHEL Matti
KREUZIGER Roman
LUND Anders
MORKOV Michael
ROCHE Nicolas
SORENSEN Nicki
SUTHERLAND Rory
ZAUGG Oliver

VACANSOLEIL-DCM (VCD)
BOECKMANS Kris
DE GENDT Thomas
FEILLU Romain
LEUKEMANS Bjorn
LINDEMAN Bert Jan
NOVIKOV Nikita
VEUCHELEN Frederik
WESTRA Lieuwe