Oscar Gatto Wins 2013 Dwars door Vlaanderen

dwars-door-vlaanderen-oscar-gatto

Vini Fantini’s Oscar Gatto won the semi-classic Dwars door Vlaanderen outsprinting Astana’s Borut Bozic and Mathew Hayman of SKY. Thomas Voeckler attacked from the winning group of 10 riders with more than 6 kilometers to go but got caught in the final meters, eventually finishing in fourth place. Gatto became the first Italian to win the Dwars door Vlaanderen in its 68 year history.

“This is a great emotion, winning in Belgium, where the best races are ridden,” said Gatto. “As a small team, we do not have many chances, so I had a lot of motivation at the start to show that we are perhaps deserving of more opportunities. To be the first Italian winner is something extra special and feels great.”

Dwars door Vlaanderen – “Across Flanders” – is the opener of the cobbled classics season and the final warmup race for E3 Harelbeke on Friday and Gent-Wevelgem on Sunday.

Final Kilometers

Dwars door Vlaanderen 2013 Results

1. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4:43:40 
2. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
3. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling

4. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
6. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
7. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
8. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
9. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4″
10. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 24″
11. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 1′ 13″
12. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
13. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
15. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
18. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
19. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1′ 20″
20. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 2′ 14″
21. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
22. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
23. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
24. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2′ 21″
25. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
26. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
27. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale
28. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
29. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30. Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
31. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
32. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha
33. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty
34. Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
35. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
36. Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
37. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
38. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39. Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha
40. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
41. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
42. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
43. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
44. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
45. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha
47. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
48. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
49. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
50. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 2′ 28″
51. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
52. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
53. Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 3′ 38″
54. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
55. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
56. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha
57. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
58. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
59. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
60. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61. Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
62. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
63. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 6′ 48″
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
DNF Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
DNF Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling
DNF Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Stefano Borchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction
DNF Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
DNF Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction
DNF Glenn O’shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction
DNF Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction