Kenny Dehaes Wins Snow-Affected Handzame Classic and Crashes Afterwards

handzame-classic-kenny-dehaes

Lotto Belisol’s 28-year-old Belgian Kenny Dehaes won the snow-affected Handzame Classic outsprinting Kenny van Hummel from Vacansoleil. This is his second win of the season after the early season sprint victory in Trofeo Palma.

The 196km original course in Flanders was turned into a 35km loop from Bredene before ten laps of 16km around Handzame after heavy snow made most of the course unsafe.

After the breakaway group got caught in the final circuit, no escape attempt succeeded and Dehaes sprinted into victory out of a field sprint. Unfortunately, crashing quite seriously seconds after passing the line while trying to celebrate the win.

“After the finish I was thrown off my bike by a sudden gust of wind when I wanted to raise my hands,” Dehaes told. “My knee is swollen, and I have a few scrapes, but my victory makes me forget about it.”

Handzame Classic 2013 Results:

1. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:49:12
2. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

4. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
5. Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp – Endura
6. Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
7. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
8. Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
9. Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
10. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
11. Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
12. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Timothy Dupont (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
14. Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Doltcini – Flanders
15. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
17. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
18. Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
20. Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) Doltcini – Flanders
21. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs – Wanty
22. Kenzie Boutté (Bel) Doltcini – Flanders
23. Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
24. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
25. Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post – Chainreaction
26. Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
27. Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
28. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Euskaltel Euskadi
29. Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
30. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka
31. Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Doltcini – Flanders
32. Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
33. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
34. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
35. Nick Mertens (Bel) Doltcini – Flanders
36. Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo
37. Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
38. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
39. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Chainreaction
40. Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Team 3M
41. Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
42. Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Team 3M
43. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
44. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
45. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
47. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
48. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
49. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
50. Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
51. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
52. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
53. Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
54. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
55. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
56. Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
57. Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Colba – Superano Ham
58. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
59. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
61. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post – Chainreaction
62. Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Doltcini – Flanders
63. Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
64. Roman Maikin (Rus) Rusvelo
65. Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
66. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
67. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
68. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
69. Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
70. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
71. Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
72. Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
73. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
74. Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
75. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
76. Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
77. Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles 25″
78. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
79. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 29″
80. Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post – Chainreaction 49″
81. Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post – Chainreaction
82. Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M
83. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
84. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
85. Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
86. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
87. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
88. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Chainreaction
89. Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
90. Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo
91. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp – Endura
92. Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles 1′ 01″
93. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
94. Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
95. Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel Euskadi
96. Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
97. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel Euskadi
98. Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
99. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Netapp – Endura 1′ 15″
100. Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
101. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 1′ 37″
102. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1′ 45″
103. Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp – Endura 1′ 51″
104. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
105. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
106. Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba – Superano Ham
107. Michael Cools (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team 3′ 18″
108. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
109. Tom Thill (Lux) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
110. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
111. Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M
112. Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
113. Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
114. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
115. Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
116. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
117. Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M
118. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Umberto Atzori (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
120. Stefan Vreugdenhill (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
121. Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
122. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
123. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
124. Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post – Chainreaction
125. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
126. Matthias Vanden Heede (Bel) Colba – Superano Ham
127. Niels Schittecatte (Bel) Colba – Superano Ham
128. Rutger Roelandts (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
129. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs – Wanty 7′ 40″
130. Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
131. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
132. Sean De Bie (Bel) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
133. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
134. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
135. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
136. Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan – Euphony 8′ 01″
137. Valery Kaykov (Rus) Rusvelo
138. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
139. Steve Schets (Bel) Doltcini – Flanders 8′ 15″
DNF Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
DNF Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
DNF Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
DNF Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Doltcini – Flanders
DNF Frederik Vandewiele (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
DNF Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
DNF Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
DNF Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Team 3M
DNF Niels Van Dorsselaer (Bel) Colba – Superano Ham
DNF Victor Fobert (Fra) Colba – Superano Ham
DNF Johan Broberg (Swe) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Team 3M
DNF Kess Heytens (Bel) Team 3M
DNF Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba – Superano Ham
DNF Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba – Superano Ham
DNF Viktor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Alexander Gingsjö (Swe) Team People4You – Unaas Cycling
DNF Wouter Haan (Ned) Koga Cycling Team
DNF Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNF Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs – Wanty
DNF Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
DNF Pieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
DNF Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi
DNF Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Meron Russom (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
DNF Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Glenn O´Shea (Aus) An Post – Chainreaction
DNF Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
DNF Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam de Rijke – Shanks
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Ventilair – Steria Cycling Team
DNF Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs – Wanty
DNF Alexander Mironov (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard – Trek Continental Team
DNS Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
DNS Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team