Goss claims victory over Cavendish and Greipel in a frentic sprint

Tirreno Adriatico 2013

It was a glorious day for Australian team Orica-GreenEdge; Michael Albasini won the  4th stage of Paris-Nice and Matthew Goss was the first to cross the line in the frentic sprint of 2nd stage in Tirreno-Adriatico. Manuel Belletti from Ag2r La Mondiale came second, while Gerald Ciolek of  South African pro-continental team MTN Qhubeka came third.

“This is my first road race in Europe this season and I’ve won, so I’m looking forward to the rest of the season now. I know if I’m in good shape I can do a good Milan-San Remo next week. It’s definitely a goal for me”, told Goss. The general expectancy was a  duel between Mark Cavendish and Andre Greipel but neither of them managed to get a spot in the podium. Peter Sagan opened the sprint with 500 meters to go, Greipel burned himself being forced to open the sprint earlier than desired and Cavendish could not even find an opening in the front.

“I was 30 riders back in the last kilometre but I still fought and had a chance with 300 meters to go, even less than that”, told Cavendish to the press. “I came to the right but the peloton swung on the right at the same moment. I just had to slam my brakes with 200 meters to go and so that was the end of the chance of winning. I feel we could have got a lot more out of that race than we actually did today, but we will try again tomorrow”. With the 2 seconds gain from the intermediate sprint, Cavendish still leads the GC and will keep wearing the “Maglia Azzurra”, Matthew Goss leads the points classification and will wear the red jersey tomorrow and Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Garikoitz Bravo from the breakaway group will wear the green mountains jersey.

Check out Tirreno-Adriatico jersey colors, they are quite different than what is considered the norm.

Stage Results

1. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5:48:41
2. Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka

4. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
7. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
8. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
9. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
12. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
14. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
15. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
16. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
17. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
19. Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
20. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
21. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
23. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard
24. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
25. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
26. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
27. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
28. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
29. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
30. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
31. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
32. Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
33. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
34. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
35. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
36. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
37. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
38. Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
42. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
43. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
44. Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
45. Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
46. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
47. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
48. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
49. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
50. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
51. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
52. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
53. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
54. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
55. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
56. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
57. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
58. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
59. Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
60. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
62. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
63. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
64. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
66. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
68. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
70. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
71. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
72. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
73. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
74. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
76. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka
77. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
78. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
80. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
83. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
85. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
86. Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
87. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
88. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
90. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
91. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
92. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
93. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
94. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
95. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
96. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
97. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
98. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
99. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
100. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
101. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
102. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
103. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
104. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
105. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
106. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
108. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
109. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
110. Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
111. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
112. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
113. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
115. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
116. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
117. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
118. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
119. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
120. Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
121. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
122. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
123. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
124. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
125. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
126. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
127. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
128. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
129. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
130. Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
131. Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
132. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
133. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
134. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
135. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
136. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
137. Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
138. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
139. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
140. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
141. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
142. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
143. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
144. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
145. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
146. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
147. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
148. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
149. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
150. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
151. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
152. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
153. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
154. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
155. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
156. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
158. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
159. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
160. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
161. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
162. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
163. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
164. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
165. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
166. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
167. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
168. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
169. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
170. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
171. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
172. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 39″
173. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
174. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1′ 08″
175. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 1′ 42″