Gerrans Wins Hectic Sprint as Dan Martin Gained Time

volta-a-catalunya-simon-gerrans

Orica Greenedge’s Australian rider Simon Gerrans won the sprint and collect his second win of the season after Tour Down Under’s Willunga Hill victory. Omega Pharma Quick-Step’s Gianni Meersman, winner of the first and second stages so far in Volta a Catalunya came second and AG2R’s Samuel Dumoulin came third.

“I was far back, but I knew the guys in front of me were still lead out riders, so I had time to come around them,” told Gerrans, describing his win. “I kicked quite hard out of the corner. This gave me the opportunity to move up and use my momentum to pop out in the last couple hundred meters. I had the legs to come from behind today. It’s fantastic to get another WorldTour stage win for the team.”

Simon Gerrans is the only rider that finished the snow-affected Milan-SanRemo race and also competing in Volta a Catalunya, which started the following day.

Race leader Dan Martin, snatching a three second mid-stage time bonus, extended his lead to 17 seconds on his closest follower Joaquim Rodriguez before Sunday’s final Stage 7.

Final Kilometers

GC After Stage 6

1. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 26:16:22
2. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 17″
3. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 45″
4. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 54″
5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 55″
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1′ 07″
7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1′ 18″
8. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 1′ 26″
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1′ 28″
10. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1′ 30″

Stage 6 Results

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:55:46
2. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale

4. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
6. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
7. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
8. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
9. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
11. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
13. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
14. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
15. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
16. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
17. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
18. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5″
19. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
20. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
21. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
22. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
23. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
24. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
25. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
26. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
27. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
29. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
33. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
34. Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10″
36. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
37. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural
38. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
39. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
40. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
41. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
42. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
44. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
45. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
46. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
47. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
48. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
49. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
50. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
52. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
53. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
54. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
56. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
57. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
58. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha
59. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
60. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 17″
61. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
62. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
63. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 34″
64. Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 36″
65. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 56″
66. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 58″
67. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural
68. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
69. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1′ 04″
70. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
71. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1′ 10″
72. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1′ 17″
73. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 1′ 28″
74. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural
78. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
79. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano
80. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
82. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
83. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1′ 35″
84. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1′ 37″
85. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
86. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
87. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
88. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
89. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
90. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
91. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
92. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
93. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
94. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
95. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
97. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
98. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
100. George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
101. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
102. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
104. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
105. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
107. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
108. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
109. Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
110. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 6′ 15″
111. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol
112. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
114. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
115. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
116. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
117. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
118. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun
119. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
120. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
121. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
122. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
123. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun
124. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard
125. Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
126. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
127. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
128. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 7′ 43″
129. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
132. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
133. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp
134. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
135. Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
136. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
137. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
139. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun
140. Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
141. Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
142. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
143. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
144. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
145. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 7′ 49″
146. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 10′ 00″
147. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 10′ 02″
148. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
149. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
150. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
151. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ