Froome wins Prati di Tivo, Kwiatkowski stepped into Maglia Azzurra

tirreno-adriatico-stage-4-froome

SKY proved once again how strong their team is, it was BMC that led the peloton to the footsteps of Prati Di Tivo, then SKY took the lead with Sergio HenaoDario Cataldo and Rigoberto Uran respectively to carry their leader Chris Froome to the top; ignoring the attacks from Alberto Contador only by keeping their pace high.

We saw Cadel Evans and Joaquim Rodriguez losing contact with the front group; and just before the final kilometers, it was down to 7 riders. Froome, with 1 kilometer to go, made the attack no one could respond to and won the queen stage of this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico.

“I’m really happy with that victory, it was a really good day for us,” told Froome. “I only ended up doing a kilometer in the wind myself. It really was an armchair ride. My team did great work. They all helped me to be up there in the finale and fresher than everyone else.”

Michal Kwiatkowski of Omega Pharma-QuickStep, despite finishing the stage in 4th place, thanks to OPQ’s astonishing TTT in the first stage, now sits on top of GC. Another OPQ rider, Mark Cavendish still leads the points classification and will wear the red jersey.

GC after Stage 4

1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16:04:59
2. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 4″
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16″
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 30″
5. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 33″
6. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 40″
7. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 55″
8. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1′ 04″
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1′ 16″
10. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha

Stage 4 Results

1. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 04:41:31
2. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 6″
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11″

4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13″
5. Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard 15″
6. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 20″
8. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 43″
9. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
10. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 58″
11. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
12. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1′ 04″
13. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka 1′ 06″
14. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1′ 13″
15. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1′ 15″
16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1′ 18″
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1′ 31″
18. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1′ 45″
19. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
20. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
21. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
22. Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
23. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1′ 54″
24. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2′ 09″
25. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
26. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
27. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2′ 26″
28. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 2′ 37″
29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3′ 13″
30. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3′ 23″
31. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 3′ 38″
32. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
33. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 4′ 38″
34. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 4′ 44″
35. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 4′ 59″
36. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6′ 11″
37. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6′ 25″
39. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
40. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41. Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
42. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
43. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
44. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7′ 31″
45. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
48. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
49. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
50. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
51. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
53. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
55. Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9′ 12″
56. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 9′ 37
57. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
58. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10′ 09″
59. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
60. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61. Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
62. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11′ 02″
64. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11′ 41″
65. Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12′ 17″
66. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
67. Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
68. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
69. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
70. Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
71. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
72. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
73. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
74. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
75. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
77. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
78. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
79. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 13′ 22″
80. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14′ 09″
81. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14′ 23″
82. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 15′ 07″
83. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
84. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 15′ 17″
85. Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
86. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
87. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
89. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
90. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
92. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
93. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
94. Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
95. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
96. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 17′ 16″
97. Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
98. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
99. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
100. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
101. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
102. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
103. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
104. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
105. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
106. Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
108. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
109. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
111. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
114. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura
115. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
118. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
119. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
121. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
122. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
124. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
125. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
126. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
127. Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
128. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
129. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
130. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
131. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
132. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
133. Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 17′ 22″
134. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
135. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
136. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
137. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
138. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
139. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
140. Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
141. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
142. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
143. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
144. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 18′ 03″
145. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 19′ 51″
146. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
147. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
148. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
149. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
150. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
151. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
152. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
153. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
154. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
155. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
156. Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
157. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
158. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
159. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol
160. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
161. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
162. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
163. Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
164. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
165. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
166. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
167. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
168. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
169. Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 21′ 55″
DNS Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano