Fabian Cancellara won E3 Harelbeke in Timetrial Mode

e3-harelbeke-fabian-cancellara

E3 Harelbeke winner in 2010 and 2011, Fabian Cancellara attacked on the cobbled sector of Oude Kwaremont climb, 35 kilometres from the end, dropping Peter Sagan off his wheel. Cancellara, then easily managed to build 1 minute lead to the rest of the escapees; Daniel Oss, Geraint Thomas, Sebastian Langeveld, Sylvain Chavanel and Peter Sagan. At one point the gap reduced to 40 seconds but Cancellara was all too strong and didn’t drop his pace at any point during his solo run.

Peter Sagan won the sprint amongst the chase group, Daniel Oss getting the last podium spot. 5 time E3 Harelbeke winner Tom Boonen couldn’t get into the escape groups that formed before Cancellara’s break came, but managed to win the sprint amongst the remaining riders in the peloton, putting him into 7th place, but still 2:15 away from Cancellara.

“You have to take it when you can as you never know what tomorrow brings,” said Cancellara. “After my crash in Flanders last year this was my first race on this special ground. I saw that there were many Omega Pharma-QuickSteps in the front, so I decided to try something. It was a so hard but such a unique experience. Many things crossed my mind. This is a great win for me and for the team. Anything that will come now is a bonus.”

E3 Harelbeke 2013 Final Kilometers

E3 Harelbeke 2013 Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 5:08:28
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1′ 04″
3. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team

4. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
5. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1′ 08″
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 2′ 15″
8. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
10. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
11. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
12. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
13. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
14. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
15. Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
17. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
18. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
20. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
21. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
22. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
23. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
24. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
26. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
27. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
28. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
29. Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
30. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
31. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
32. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
33. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
34. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
35. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2′ 27″
37. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 2′ 35″
38. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
39. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 3′ 00″
40. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 4′ 05″
41. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 4′ 28″
42. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 5′ 11″
43. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
44. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
45. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
47. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
48. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
49. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
50. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
51. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
52. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
53. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
54. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha
55. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
58. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
59. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
60. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
61. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64. Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha 9′ 01″
65. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
66. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9′ 46″
67. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
69. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
70. Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
71. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
72. Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
73. Stuart O’grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
74. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
75. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
76. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
77. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling
78. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
79. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
80. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
81. Debusschere Jens (Bel) Lotto Belisol
82. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
83. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge 12′ 15″
84. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12′ 16″
85. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
86. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
87. Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
88. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
89. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
91. Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93. Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
94. Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 12′ 41″
95. Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
96. Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
97. Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale 12′ 46″
98. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
DNF Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
DNF Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
DNF Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Gedimias Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
DNF David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
DNF Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
DNF Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha
DNF Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
DNF Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
DNF Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
DNF Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar
DNS Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
DNS Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNS Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony
DNS Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar