Dan Martin Seizes the Overall Lead with Solo Attack

volta-a-catalunya-dan-martin

Garmin-Sharp’s Irish rider Dan Martin, days after his 6-month ban has expired,  clinched a monumental stage victory with a long solo attack and moved on top of the general classification. 2010 Volta winner Joaquim Rodriguez and Movistar’s rising Colombian Nairu Quintana finished the stage in 2nd and 3rd places.

Martin was the sole survivor of a 25-rider escape group formed early in the race and kept his pace all the way through the ski resort of Port Aine. With this victory, Dan Martin now leads the general classification by 10 seconds ahead of Rodriguez.

After overnight race leader Alejandro Valverde crashed and quit the race along with team-mate Eros Capecchi, Quintana became the new race leader for Movistar and stands 32 seconds away from Martin.

“It’s one of my best victories,” told Martin. “To have Ryder Hesjedal working for me in the breakaway like that all day was just incredible. I didn’t do much in the breakaway. I felt kind of bad, but it’s an incredible victory for me today. I know how difficult it is to win out a breakaway. To finally get a victory here in the mountains of my home race is very important for me.”

Final 3 Kilometers

GC After Stage 4

1. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 18:48:38
2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha 10″
3. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 32″
4. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 36″
5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 39″
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 51″
7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1′ 00″
8. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1′ 07″
9. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 1′ 13″
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1′ 15″

Stage 4 Results

1. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 6:02:40
2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha 36″
3. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team

4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 47″
5. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 51″
6. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1′ 02″
7. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
8. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
9. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
10. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 1′ 08″
11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1′ 23″
12. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
13. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1′ 26″
14. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
15. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1′ 49″
16. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1′ 51″
17. Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2′ 01″
18. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2′ 03″
19. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 2′ 05″
20. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2′ 11″
21. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 2′ 22″
23. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 2′ 43″
24. Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3′ 09″
25. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3′ 15″
26. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun
27. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3′ 17″
29. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 3′ 28″
30. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3′ 37″
31. George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3′ 43″
32. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 4′ 10″
33. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4′ 15″
34. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 4′ 56″
35. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
36. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
37. Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 6′ 34″
39. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6′ 38″
40. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 7′ 03″
41. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7′ 06″
42. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
43. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 8′ 09″
44. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8′ 48″
45. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9′ 07″
46. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 10′ 46″
47. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 11′ 26″
48. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
49. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 11′ 32″
50. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 12′ 06″
51. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
52. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 13′ 02″
53. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13′ 04″
55. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 14′ 49″
56. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
57. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
58. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
59. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15′ 00″
60. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
61. Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 15′ 03″
62. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
63. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural
64. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15′ 55″
65. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16′ 05″
66. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 16′ 10″
67. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16′ 30″
68. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 16′ 44″
70. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard
71. Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 16′ 46″
72. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 17′ 37″
73. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 18′ 15″
74. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 19′ 04″
75. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 19′ 38″
76. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
79. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
80. Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
81. Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
82. Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun
83. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
85. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
86. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
87. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
88. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
89. Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21′ 48″
90. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 22′ 16″
91. Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 23′ 45″
92. Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
93. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 24′ 30″
94. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
95. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
96. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
97. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural
98. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
99. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 24′ 45″
100. Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 24′ 47″
101. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25′ 59″
102. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 28′ 13″
103. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
104. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
105. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
106. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
107. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
108. Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
110. Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol
112. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
113. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
114. Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
115. Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
116. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
117. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun
118. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
119. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
120. José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28′ 28″
121. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 28′ 42″
122. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 34′ 13″
123. Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
124. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
125. Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
126. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
127. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
128. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp
129. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
130. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
131. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
132. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
133. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
134. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
135. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
136. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
137. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
138. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
139. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 34′ 17″
140. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 34′ 13″
141. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
142. Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
143. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
144. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
145. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
146. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
147. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano
148. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
149. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
150. William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
151. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida
152. Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
153. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
154. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 34′ 51″
155. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 35′ 53″
156. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 39′ 33″
157. Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 40′ 13″
DNF Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
DNF Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team