Chavanel wins in Nice, Porte holds on to Yellow

paris-nice-stage-6-sylvain-chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel of Omega Pharma-Quicktep outsprinted Philippe Gilbert, Jose Joaquin Rojas and Samuel Dumoulin to win his first race of the season. It was Team SKY setting the pace all day long for their leader Richie Porte; they erased an 11-man early break and a late escape attempt by Chavanel and Astana’s Andriy Grivko. Porte kept his yellow jersey and is now 32 seconds clear of his rivals, still Col d”Eze will be a real test for him.

Johann Tschopp of IAM Cycling was on the break once again, collecting 33 more mountain points and won the mountains classification of Paris-Nice with a huge lead, one stage early on. With this win, Sylvain Chavanel is now leading in the points classification and will wear the green jersey on the final stage of Paris-Nice and will most probably keep it at the end of the day. Chavanel also moved above Lieuwe Westra in GC and now sits at thirs position. Andrew Talansky, lost his green jersey but is still leading the young riders’ classification and will wear the white jersey tomorrow, though Teejay Van Garderen is 20 seconds behind and he is better time-trialist compared to Talansky.

Check out Paris-Nice Stage 7 Preview for more detail.

General Classification

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 29:40:31
2. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 32″
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 42″
4. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 49″
6. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 52″
7. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 53″
8. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
9. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 54″
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1′ 08″

Stage Results

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:14:23
2. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team

4. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
6. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
7. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
8. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
9. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
10. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
11. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
13. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
16. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha
19. Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
20. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
21. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
22. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
23. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
24. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
25. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
26. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
29. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
30. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
31. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
32. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
34. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
35. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
36. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
37. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
39. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
43. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
44. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
45. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
47. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha
48. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
49. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
50. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
52. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
53. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
54. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
55. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
57. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
58. Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
59. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
60. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
61. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 9″
62. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26″
63. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 29″
64. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
65. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8′ 40″
66. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
67. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
68. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
69. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
70. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
71. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
72. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
73. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
74. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
76. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
78. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
79. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
80. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
81. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
82. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
83. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
84. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
86. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
87. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
90. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
92. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
94. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
96. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
97. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
98. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 17′ 42″
99. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 21′ 34″
100. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
101. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
102. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
103. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
104. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
105. David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
106. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
107. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
108. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
109. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
111. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
112. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
113. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
114. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
115. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
116. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
117. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
118. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
119. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
120. Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
121. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
123. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
124. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
126. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
127. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
128. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
129. David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
130. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
131. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
132. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
133. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
134. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
135. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
137. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
139. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
140. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
141. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
142. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
143. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
144. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
145. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
146. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
147. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
148. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
149. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
150. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
151. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 21′ 58″
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
DNFAndrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFAndreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNFGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFAndrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
DNFRobert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNFWilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNSAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
DNSFrancis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol