Bouhanni outsprinted opponents in Paris-Nice Stage 1

nacer-bouhani-paris-nice-stage-1

Orica Greenedge worked very hard in the final kilometers for their Australian sprinter Leigh Howard but it was FDJ’s Nacer Bouhanni outsprinting Alessandro Petacchi of Lampre and Elia Viviani from Cannondale. Bouhanni was “less than” 10 seconds slower than Gaudin in the prologue and with the 10 second time bonus, he is now the proud owner of the yellow jersey.

Sylvain Chavanel failed to finish the bunch sprint with a podium spot, but still got 9 points for the sprinters qualification. With so much sprinters in good form, he may as well say goodbye to the green jersey tuesday evening. Bertjan Lindeman of Vacansoleil was in the escape group today and also the first to cross both the intermediate sprints and the single mountain gate. He wears the mountains jersey and is guaranteed to keep it tomorrow as well since there is not a single categorized climb.

Movistar’s GC contender Rui Costa failed to finish the stage after crashing and possibly breaking his wrist, alongside Jure Kocjan of Euskatel and Pierrick Fedrigo of FDJ due to illness. Also during the final kilometers, due to cross-wind, minor accidents and increasing pace, the pelation is split into two, resulted Marcel Kittel to miss the sprint and Tom Boonen to lose very valuable time.

Results:

1. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 4:47:24
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
3. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling

4. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
5. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
6. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
7. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
9. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
10. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
14. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
15. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
16. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
17. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
18. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
19. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
21. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
22. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
23. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
24. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
25. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
26. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
27. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
28. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
29. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
30. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
31. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
33. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
34. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
35. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
38. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
40. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
41. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
42. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
43. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
44. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
45. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
46. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
49. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
50. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
51. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
52. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
53. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55. Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
56. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
57. Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
58. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
59. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
61. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
62. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
64. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
65. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha
66. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
67. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
69. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
70. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
71. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
72. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
73. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
74. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
75. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
76. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
77. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
78. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
79. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
80. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
81. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
82. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
83. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
85. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
86. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
87. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
89. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
90. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
91. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
92. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
93. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
97. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
99. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
100. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha
101. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
102. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
103. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
104. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
105. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
106. Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha
107. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
108. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
110. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
111. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
112. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
113. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
114. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
115. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
116. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
117. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
118. Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
119. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
120. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
121. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
122. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
124. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
125. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1′ 53″
126. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
127. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
128. Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
129. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130. Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
131. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
132. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
133. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
135. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
136. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
137. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
138. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
139. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
140. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
142. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
143. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
144. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
145. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
146. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
147. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
148. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
149. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
151. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
153. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
154. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
155. David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
156. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
157. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
158. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
159. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
160. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
161. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
162. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
163. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
164. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
165. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
166. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
167. David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
168. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
169. Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
170. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
171. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
172. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2′ 24″ 
173. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 8′ 23″
174. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
175. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
176. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
177. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
178. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
179. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
180. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
181. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 17′ 15″
DNF. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
DNF. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
DNF. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi