Andrew Talansky in Yellow

paris-nice-stage-3-andrew-talansky

American rider Andrew Talansky of Garmin Sharp won the third stage of Paris-Nice and is now leading the general classification with 3 seconds ahead of Astana’s Andriy Grivko. “This is really important for me because Garmin-Sharp sent a whole team here to help me for the overall. So to win a stage here and take the jersey is a big step in my career,” said the young American after the stage, showing his intentions to keep the yellow jersey till Sunday. Davide Malacarne of Team Europcar came second while Gorka Izaguirre Insausti from Euskaltel-Euskadi came third.

A four-men break got reeled on the slopes of the cat 2 climb with 19 kms to go, but Martijn Keizer of Vacansoleil already had enough points from the previous climbs to steal the polka-dot jersey from his team-mate Bertjan Lindeman. It was SKY who took control of the pelaton on the ascent and by doing so, they managed to get 2 riders, one being Richie Porte, in the breakaway that formed during the descent. Philippe GilbertSylvain Chavanel and Rein Taaramae were stuck in the chasing group and although they worked hard to close the gap, the 20-rider groupetto failed to show enough coordination to close the gap with the breakaway in the final kilometers.

The day’s losers were Robert Gesink, Denis Menchov and Ivan Basso who are all now more than a minute away from Talansky in the GC. Cannondale is now at the bottom of the team’s classification, no sprint stage left for Elia Viviani and no hopes left to bounce back at the yellow jersey race. Viviani still wearing the green jersey is their sole consolidation. Talansky is now also leading the young riders classification and it’ll be an another American, Tejay van Garderen of BMC wearing the white jersey.

GC after Stage 3

1. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 14:39:36
2. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3″
3. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 4″
5. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5″
6. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6″
7. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 7″
8. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 8″
9. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 9″
10. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 12″

Stage Results

1. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 4:06:15
2. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
3. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

4. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
5. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
8. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 7″
9. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
13. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
14. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
15. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
16. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
17. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
20. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
21. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
22. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
23. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
24. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
25. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
26. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
28. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
29. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
30. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
32. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco 1′ 05″
33. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
34. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Blanco
35. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
36. Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
37. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
38. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
39. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
40. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
41. Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
43. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
45. Denis Menchov (Rus) Team Katusha
46. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
47. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Team Katusha
48. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
50. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1′ 22″
51. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
52. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
53. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
54. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
55. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
56. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
57. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
58. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
60. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
63. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
64. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
65. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 2′ 58″
66. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
67. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale
68. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
70. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
71. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp
72. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
73. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
74. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge
75. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
77. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
78. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
79. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
80. Stef Clement (Ned) Team Blanco
81. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
82. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
83. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
84. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
86. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
87. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
88. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
89. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
90. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
91. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
92. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
93. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
94. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
96. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
97. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
99. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
100. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
101. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Blanco
102. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
103. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
104. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
105. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
106. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
107. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
108. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
111. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
114. Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
115. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
116. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
117. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
118. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
120. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
121. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
123. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp
124. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
125. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
127. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5′ 29
128. Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 7′ 30″
129. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 9′ 37″
130. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
131. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 9′ 39″
132. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 10′ 01″
133. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
134. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
135. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
136. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
137. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
138. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
139. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
140. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
141. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
142. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
143. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
144. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
145. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
146. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
147. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
148. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
150. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin Sharp
151. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
152. David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp
153. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
154. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
155. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale
156. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
157. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
158. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
159. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
160. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
161. David Tanner (Aus) Team Blanco
162. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
163. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
164. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
165. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
167. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
168. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Blanco
169. Rick Flens (Ned) Team Blanco
170. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
171. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Blanco
172. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
173. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
174. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale
175. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
176. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNS José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team