Albasini won Stage 4, Talansky still in yellow

paris-nice-stage-4-albasini

Last 2 years’ stage 4 winners, Thomas Voeckler and Gianni Meersman were on the break today, but they couldn’t succeed and consumed by the peloton with 14 kms and the final categorized climb to go. Johann Tschopp of IAM Cycling was the first to pass the first five mountain gates and collected 29 points, which put him on top of the mountains jersey classification.

With the final climb, an elite group formed in the front and similar to Stage 3, lots of riders including Sylvain ChavanelNicolas Roche and Robert Gesink tried to escape from the groupetto that formed after the descent. But all those break attempts only increased the pace, and positioning mattered. It was Orica-GreenEdge’s Michael Albasini who clinched his first victory of the season with a very long sprint in the final 500 meters. Maxim Iglinskiy from Astana came second while Peter Velits came third.

24-year-old Andrew Talansky defended his yellow jersey in this tricky stage, but the GC race is now even more tight. And we’ll be heading a mountain-top finish on Friday and an up-hill time-trial on Sunday, which will be quite a challenge for the young American. Even if Talansky doesn’t lose time in the mountain stages, he is no better time-trialist than neither Andriy Grivko nor Lieuwe Westra.

GC after Stage 4

1. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 19:35:17
2. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3″
3. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 4″
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
5. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5″
6. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6″
7. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 7″
8. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13″
9. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 15″

Stage 4 Results

1. Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 4:55:41
2. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
3. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team

4. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
5. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp
7. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
9. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
10. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Team Katusha
11. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
12. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Blanco
14. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
15. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
19. Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
20. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
21. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
23. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
25. Denis Menchov (Rus) Team Katusha
26. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
28. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
29. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
30. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
31. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Blanco
32. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
33. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
34. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
35. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
36. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
38. Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 55″
39. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 1′ 58″
40. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
41. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
42. Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2′ 00″
43. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
44. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
45. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
46. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
47. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
48. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
49. Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
50. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
51. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
52. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
56. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57. Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
58. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
59. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
60. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
61. Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
63. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
64. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
65. Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale
66. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4′ 57″
67. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 6′ 29″
69. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
70. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
71. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
72. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale
73. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
74. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75. Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
76. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
77. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 6′ 49″
78. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8′ 26″
79. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
82. David Tanner (Aus) Team Blanco
83. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
84. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
86. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
87. Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
88. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
90. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
91. Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
92. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol
93. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Blanco
94. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge
95. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
97. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
98. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
99. Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard
100. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
101. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp
102. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
103. Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
104. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
105. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
106. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
108. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
109. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
110. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
111. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
112. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
113. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114. Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
115. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
116. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
117. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:36
118. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
119. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
120. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
121. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
122. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp
123. Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
124. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol
125. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
126. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
128. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
129. Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
130. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
131. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
132. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
133. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
135. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
136. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale
137. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling
138. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
139. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
140. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
141. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
142. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Blanco
144. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
145. Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
147. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
148. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Blanco
149. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
150. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
151. Rick Flens (Ned) Team Blanco
152. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
153. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
155. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
156. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157. Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
158. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
159. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp
160. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp
161. Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
162. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
163. David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp
164. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
165. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
166. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
167. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
168. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
169. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
170. Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 15′ 09″
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
DNF Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) Team Blanco
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team